Skip to Content
1

How to schedule a story in SAP BOC to be delivered to end users on a recurring basis?

May 05, 2017 at 06:09 AM

158

avatar image

Hi All,

Is there anyone who has scheduled any BOC Story for the end users and which gets delivered to them in email?

Can it be done on a recurring basis and what is the output format : Is it pdf or just story link in email?

Regards,

Kiran Shenvi

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Henry Banks
May 05, 2017 at 08:48 AM
0

Hi,

for 'acquired data', yes the model can be updated with a scheduled refresh . all dependent stories would get new records accordingly.

for 'online data', each time a story is opened it's fetching latest data from source.

but i think your comparing BOC storyboards to enterprise reporting (i.e. scheduling to formats, broadcast/publications etc.) which is perhaps missing the point slightly: 'save to pdf' isn't painting a vision of "going digital" .

yes, files can be saved as pdf, but really this is an online tool, so access would nearly always be from URL .

regards, H

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Henry for your reply!
We have 'online data' and using LIVE connection for our BOC stories. I agree with your line of thought!


What we are looking for is that can BOC schedule an email with a link to the story
or
can the BOC as a system trigger a notification to the user (may be as a reminder) on a recurrent basis at a scheduled time?

Regards,

Kiran

1
Henry Banks
May 05, 2017 at 10:40 PM
0

you are of course correct, and you have outlined some valid requirements so please let me check the roadmap and get back to you.

It may be a case of spearheading this with some ideas place entries as well, where i know you are very active already. Cheers, H

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member May 12, 2017 at 06:20 PM
0

Hey experts! I hope you are fine !! I have a doubt: For users to create models by hana calculations views (BOC only) is it necessary to register the user's P-USER (or S-USER) also in HCP or just in the BOC ??? I believe it is only in the BOC, but I would like the opinion of our specialists. Can someone fix me? Thank you very much in advance.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded