Skip to Content
0

SAP web IDE personal edition : Get "Access denied" after registration

May 05, 2017 at 04:15 AM

2.8k

avatar image
Former Member

Hi

I got the "Access Denied" message after registration, following is the screenshot

Also, there was an error message in orion command line

I'm using the web ide personal edition with version "sap-webide-personal-edition-1.45.3-trial-win32.win32.x86_64" and my os is windows 7 (64 bit)

Could you please help me?

screenshot-1.jpg (72.4 kB)
screenshot-2.jpg (17.8 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member May 08, 2017 at 03:35 AM
0

Problem solved by using "incognito window" in chrome

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Michal Keidar
Jul 10, 2017 at 02:10 PM
1

Hi,

If you're getting an "Access Denied" error when trying to create a new Orion user, after updating SAP Web IDE, personal edition, it might be that some data still exists from the old version.

I got a tip that clearing the application storage might help.

Enter Chrome Development Tools, Application tab, Clear storage and Clear site data.

This way you are not forced to user Incognito mode.

Regards,
Michal.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi

I have upgraded my sap web ide personal edition to ver. 1.53.1

I get the same error message "Access denied" but in edit page after login

I have tried the "incognito window" both in chrome and firefox and clear the storage and site data

Would you please help me?

Thanks

chrome.png (55.9 kB)
firefox.png (29.7 kB)
orion-cmd.png (39.9 kB)
0

You are in the wrong place.

Please enter: http://localhost:8080/webide/index.html

Regards,
Michal.

0