Skip to Content
0

Determine the parent of a member using EPM formula

May 05, 2017 at 04:09 AM

238

avatar image

Dear BPC Gurus

I need to use EPM formula to derive the level 7th parent of a member.

For example, in picture below, in red box, is the base member called 21490001.

I need to use a EPM formula so that it will get the level 7th parent of the member, in this case is TP190....

When I use the formula =EPMMemberProperty(,"21490001","PARENTH1"), it gave me 1st level which is TRS21490....

How do I use EPMMemberProperty to get the parent's ID above the 1st level? Like the 2nd level TRS21491, 3rd level TRS21291, 4th level TP111040, 5th level TP111, 6th level TP110, 7th level TP190....

The only way I could think of is nesting.... =EPMMemberProperty(,EPMMemberProperty(,"21490001","PARENTH1"),"PARENTH1") but it can get pretty long... any other more efficient way to get the parents above 1st level?

x.png (24.5 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin May 05, 2017 at 07:12 AM
0

Yes, only nesting!

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Vadim

0

Then accept the answer and close the question in line with forum rules.

0
Jörg Finster May 09, 2017 at 10:34 AM
0

Try to figure out how many "Level 7" parents you have.

Are they Kind of "Account Groups"? If you want to Archive some Kind of classification i would use a property on base member rather than nesting around.

regards

Jörg

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded