Skip to Content
0

How to update Foreign Trade data(EIKP) of a purchase order using BAPI_PO_CHANGE

May 04, 2017 at 04:13 PM

155

avatar image

Hi,

I need to update EIKP data related to a purchase order using BAPI_PO_CHANGE, but documentation for the bapi suggests we cannot update EIKP data and the parameters are for future releases. If anyone worked on this scenario please suggest a solution.

Regards

Aswani

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Aswani Kumar Penugonda May 19, 2017 at 11:40 AM
0

Hi,

I created oss message and SAP gave a note 1377990.

Regards

Aswani

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

this note does not seem to be released for the public yet. Can you brief describe the solution?

0
Jürgen L
May 05, 2017 at 09:37 AM
1

OSS note 419838 - BAPI_PO_... : Foreign trade data (import/export)

clearly states: Furthermore, you cannot change import/export data using the BAPI_PO_CHANGE (due to technical reasons).

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mohsin Abbasi May 05, 2017 at 07:36 PM
0

Dear Aswani,

No point left after Jurgen suggested OSS.

Best Regards

Mohsin Abbasi

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded