Skip to Content
0

Printing- Link DMS documents to PM Operations- Note 1673999

May 04, 2017 at 02:28 PM

69

avatar image

SAP have now implemented the above functionality. Is there any way after the above enhancement to print the document attached to the operation once the print order button is pressed. Is it still the case we need to use third party solutions?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Peter Atkin May 09, 2017 at 06:39 AM
0

Seamus

We used all the documents described above including DMS, and we built the solution in SAP ourselves.

PeteA

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks very much.

0
Peter Atkin May 05, 2017 at 06:35 AM
0

Seamus,

We extended our shop papers to do the following:

  1. Search for relevant documents linked to the order (GoS, PRTs, Order Header/Operations, Equipment, Flocs
  2. Display these documents in a popup to allow the user select the document they want to print
  3. PDF merge the shop paper and documents into one document (this required a kernel upgrade on our HANA system)
  4. Print or Print Preview the PDF file

.

https://blogs.sap.com/2014/02/19/faq-alternative-printing-options/

PeteA

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Seamus Sheehy May 08, 2017 at 02:01 PM
0

Thanks for that . Were you using the DMS or did you rely on one of the third part solutions. If it was one of the third party solutions which did you find the simplest if not using the DMS?.

Regards,

Seamus

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded