Skip to Content
0

removing zero in conversion file

May 04, 2017 at 02:00 PM

94

avatar image
Former Member

Hi experts ,

I'm trying to remove zeros in master data of a characteristic using the

js:parseInt(%external%) function.

but i'am getting the error duplicate ID and NaN.

here is my conversion file

what do you suggest ?

regards

error.png (51.6 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin May 04, 2017 at 02:58 PM
0

What do you mean by this sentence:

"should I use external selection without the file selection ?"

I am talking about:


ext.png (230.9 kB)
Show 10 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

i wanted to say without the conversion file ?

0

Just to remove leading zero's you don't need to use conversion file! Why not to test yourself?

0
Former Member

I tried to load with external format but i'm having this error

error.png (127.1 kB)
0

Sorry, but why do you think I can help without ANY information provided? No transformation file, no selection screenshots, no 0MATERIAL structure...

It looks like a joke - I have an ERROR, how to solve it?

In general try to limit selection only to few members and look on results...

0
Former Member
Vadim Kalinin

Sorry Vadim.

here is the transformation file

my selection:

0material structure:

the error:

please if you need any additional information don't hesitate to mention it .

regards

selection.png (33.1 kB)
attribute-list.png (51.2 kB)
structure.png (59.6 kB)
error.png (102.8 kB)
0

Sorry, but the transformation file is strange...

Where is:

ID=ID

???

0
Former Member
Vadim Kalinin

It can work without ID=ID i already did it if we don't have a compounding ID.

here is the validation of the ttransformation file :

with internal format:

validation with external format:

I've added ID=ID but it'snot working.

0

Try DELIMITER=TAB

0
Show more comments
Vadim Kalinin May 04, 2017 at 02:35 PM
0

Sorry, but not clear what are you doing!

You are loading master data?

You are loading it from ...?

What do you want to achieve with parseint?

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Vadim,

I'm loading master data from BW to BPC .

Example:

000000000000001001 what i want to load to bpc 1001.

regards

0

To remove zero's use external selection when loading.

0
Former Member
Vadim Kalinin

should I use external selection without the file selection ?

0
Vadim Kalinin May 05, 2017 at 07:34 AM
0

"and when I tried it just for one value I put in selection ID=4000 .

the file is validated successfully"

Then add more and test...at some point you will get an error - you will understand the reason.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thank you Vadim for your help =)

0