Skip to Content
0

Problem when it is opened the second PDF attachment

May 04, 2017 at 01:57 PM

74

avatar image

Hi!

I am a problem when it is opened the second PDF attachment.

Erro in Adobe "Adobe Acrobat Reader could not open.."

The first PDF is opend no problem.

I am using "CONVERT_OTF" and "CONVERT_OTF_2_PDF".

Can it be in the "objpack-doc_size"?

I am run the "ME9F" transaction to create the PDF and sending by email.

Thanks

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Are you really using both "CONVERT_OTF" and "CONVERT_OTF_2_PDF" ?

Because the second is simply a wrapper of the first one, calling it with parameter FORMAT = 'PDF'.

So you should choose only one of them, and not use the other one.

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Sandra Rossi May 04, 2017 at 05:45 PM
0

If your first PDF attached in the email is okay, so your general logic is good. Maybe you have not emptied an internal table before attaching the second PDF to the email, hence the error. Impossible to say from the information you have given.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Sandra!

Do you have any program with the multiple pdfs attachment and FM "so_document_send_api1"?

Thank you!

0
Clayton Camargo Barbosa Júnior

No, sorry.

0
Clayton Camargo Barbosa Júnior May 08, 2017 at 08:50 PM
0

Hi Sadra!

You were right about "Maybe you have not emptied an internal table before attaching the second PDF to the email".

The command "APPEND LINES ..." was with comment.

...

CLEAR w_objhead.
i_objbin[] = i_record1[].
i_solix[] = lt_solix1[].
APPEND LINES OF I_RECORD2[] TO I_OBJBIN. <- THIS LINE WAS WITH "*".

Thank you very much!

Now, it is with another problem. The second pdf is the message "A number is out of range".

Do you know why this message?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Nope, never seen this message before.

0