Skip to Content
0

SAP Portal and IE11

May 04, 2017 at 12:41 PM

112

avatar image

Hello All,

We have sap portal 7.31 sp07.

Can anybody please suggest a solution for an issue wherein the portal screen doesn’t show alle values in table cells for iview in IE11on Laptop screen. Othervis in normal screen we see all the alle values in cells. Our customer can not see alle the information in iviews when they using Laptop.

Thanks for any help

cudklip.png (39.9 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Troy Cronin
May 05, 2017 at 09:23 AM
0

Hi Reza

I hope you are keeping well and many thanks for using the SAP Community Discussions Forums.

From reading your description and reviewing your screenshot enclosed you mentioned the Portal "screen is not showing all values within cell tables on IE11 (LAPTOP). On a normal screen the values appear fine along with the iViews.

Based upon your screenshot it appears the image is depicting an application setup and iView is that correct?

As you are presently on NW 7.31 SP7 IE11 is indeed supported therefore this is not an issue.

However from the perspective of the Portal itself & its setup with IE11 there are some important points to highlight.

  • At present is compatibility mode (Enterprise Mode) enabled for IE11?

When you are dealing with browser based scenarios it is of vital importance to ensure that the correct parameters are maintained in order to support optimal performance. By "performance" here I am making reference to the underlying operations of the web browser platforms itself and its subsequent rendering for end-users.

With IE11 I would firstly recommend reviewing the following Blog Posting from my Development Colleagues to ensure the correct parameters are maintained in the setup.

The following blog posting is the core comprehensive guideline for the correct settings (kindly see the IE11 section):

IE and Portal – Standards/Quirks Mode Evolution (or Love-Hate Relationships) :

http://scn.sap.com/community/enterprise-portal/blog/2014/09/03/ie-and-portal-standardsquirks-mode-evolution-or-love-hate-relationships

  • SAP Note: 2114221 - UI rendering problems in Internet Explorer 11
  • SAP Note: 2398889 - Internet Explorer support for Enterprise Portal

Kindly let me know your findings.

Kind Regards,

Troy Cronin - Enterprise Portal Support Engineer

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
navya shetty May 04, 2017 at 06:31 PM
0

Hi,

Please check if NW 7.31 sp07 is compatible in IE11 browser. If not you will have to upgrade the SP level to access portal using IE11 browser.

Regards,
Navya.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded