Skip to Content
0

HOW TO USE PREDICTIVE ANALYTICS MODEL

May 04, 2017 at 10:16 AM

133

avatar image

I made a time series model using predictive analytics,and i saved the model in HANA.Now, i want use it in hana, how can i do?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I made the model using Automated Analytics,and i can only save it as file or table in hana

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Antoine CHABERT
May 04, 2017 at 07:38 PM
0

Hi Richard, you need to define what you mean by using a model. Our Predictive Factory component makes it possible to import the time series model, to retrain it if need be on a regular basis and to create forecasts (output data in HANA table) on a regular basis. Kind regards, Antoine

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Antoine.I know the Predictive Factory can do this.Without the Predictive Factory,can i use the model to create forecasts? Now,i can only save it in HANA as a file or table,and i save it as a table, can i make a procedure with the table in HANA,so i can use the procedure in HANA?

0

The easiest route to do this is the Factory. The reason behind this is that you will get new historical data points on a regular basis. Each time you will need to retrain your time series model. So just applying the model is not an option otherwise forecasts quickly become obsolete. This being said, I am pretty sure you might be able to use directly the APL library or a combination of APL code & exported model to do this in-HANA. However, as previously mentioned, this requires development skills and this is not the most straightforward route. kind regards Antoine

0

Thank you,Antoine.At last,i choose the Factory,and i learn how to do it now.

0
Pratheek KV
May 04, 2017 at 10:26 AM
0

Hi Richard,

Did you store it as a Procedure in HANA? If so, please call the procedure from HANA to use it.

Thanks,

Pratheek

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
richard yang May 04, 2017 at 10:40 AM
0

I made the model using Automated Analytics,and i can only save it as file or table in hana


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded