/scripts/ahub.form.attachments.js
0

SAP HANA views not supported in Time Series Forecasting using SAP Predictive Factory 3.1

May 04, 2017 at 07:04 AM

76

avatar image

I am performing a Time Series Forecast in SAP Predictive Factory 3.1, using a HANA view as data source.

While training the model i am getting error "SAP HANA views are not supported by automated modeling server in the context of imported models with filters".

I am not using any imported models or filters, but somehow system is displaying this error message.

capture.jpg (34.0 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi, would it be possible to explain why you closed the question? We looked in the code and the situation that you explained should not happen. Kind regards Antoine

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Antoine CHABERT
May 17, 2017 at 06:13 AM
0

Hi Dinesh, Very strange indeed. Can you please raise a ticket with SAP support? We will follow-up there. Kind regards Antoine

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Antoine CHABERT
May 04, 2017 at 07:41 PM
0

Hello, I am not aware of such error. I will raise this to my colleagues. Can you raise a support ticket if you are a supported SAP customer?

Kind regards

Antoine

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Antoine,

We further tested this issue, and found out that SAP HANA views work good for a normal time series analysis, but not for a Segmented time series analysis in Predictive Factory. We were able to work with Segmented time series successfully using HANA tables instead of views.

0
Skip to Content