Skip to Content
0

Runtime error while loading data from cube to Planning area- DBSQL_CONVERSION_ERROR

May 04, 2017 at 05:17 AM

138

avatar image

st22.png

Hi Experts,

When I am trying to load the data from cube to planning area following errors prevented me to load the data into planning area

Category ABAP Programming Error

Runtime Errors DBSQL_CONVERSION_ERROR

Except. CX_SY_OPEN_SQL_DB

ABAP Program /SAPAPO/SAPLMSDP_RELEASE

Application Component SCM-APO-SNP

I tried to load data for small selection and only for single time bucket but still I am getting same error.

Could you please help me to resolve this issue.

Regards,

Sachin

st22.png (50.8 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
John Hawk May 05, 2017 at 09:27 PM
0

Hi Sachin

DBSQL_CONVERSION_ERROR can occur when a field is too small to hold the data that's attempting to fill, like floating point FLTP -> INT4 four place integer. Check your field mappings for type inconsistencies.

John Hawk

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vaibhav Muralidhar Gore Nov 17, 2017 at 04:52 PM
0

Hi John,

I feel thats correct , We are also facing same issue but its standard SAP program SAPLSCCR, We have raised OSS for this issue. Do you have any note or something as solution.

Category ABAP Programming Error Runtime Errors

DBSQL_CONVERSION_ERROR

Except. CX_SY_OPEN_SQL_DB ABAP

Program SAPLSCCR Application Component

BC-CTS-CCO

Thanks,

Vaibhav

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ada Lv
Nov 23, 2017 at 03:57 AM
0

Hi,

We may need to see the full text of the short dump.
If it still does not help, further analysis into the coding is necessary.

Best Regards,
Ada

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded