Skip to Content
0

Current Years and Previous Year in design studio

May 03, 2017 at 08:14 PM

108

avatar image
Former Member

Hi All,

I need to display two year comparison in design studio and my source in BW query.

1. I have defined Year Variable in the filter and for getting the compassion values for another year I have developed a selection with different variable, I am now getting same data for both years.

Bex Design:

Kindly advise how i can this design studio.

Thanks,

Guna

capture.png (7.1 kB)
capture1.png (14.3 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Mustafa Bensan May 04, 2017 at 05:04 AM
1

Hi Gunasekhar,

You need to move the Current Year variable restriction from the Filter section to the "Key Figure" in the "Details of the Selection" section similar to the "Previous Year" key figure.

Regards,

Mustafa.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Koen Hesters May 04, 2017 at 12:58 PM
0

Hi,

check Mustafa's answer, it is correct, but I would performance wise set in the general filters the year filter as well but set from previous year to current year, you can, additionally:

  1. set the cal year above your kf in the columns, so it wil show dynamically all your figures
  2. create 2 restricted KF per Year, like in Mustafa's answer

Koen

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded