Skip to Content
1

iOS Assistant - Unable to download metadata for connection

May 03, 2017 at 08:35 PM

345

avatar image
Former Member

screen-shot-2017-05-03-at-125831-pm.png

iOS Assistant:

I am trying to create a new app with SAML/Form authentication, I am getting below error message.

Error Message: "Unable to download metadata for connection: <my identifier>. Please select the metadata from your file system."

I tried "create new app" and "use existing" options but didn't get any success.

Please help us on the same.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Florian Pfeffer
May 03, 2017 at 09:10 PM
2

At the moment the assistant supports only a direct generation of the OData proxy classes via Basic authentication. For OAuth or SAML you have to download and provide the metadata file manually. Check step 1 of tutorial https://www.sap.com/developer/tutorials/fiori-ios-scpms-saml-oauth.html.

Regards,
Florian

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks for quick reply.

0
Former Member

The above link doesn't seem to mention anything about how to download metadata. What am I missing?

0
Jitendra Kansal
Jan 26 at 09:36 PM
0

Barret Miller

The above link doesn't seem to mention anything about how to download metadata. What am I missing?

I guess content on that link has been updated at later point of time.

By the way, Assistant now supports direct generation of OData proxy classes via SAML & OAuth too.

Regards

JK

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded