Skip to Content
0

Workflow to send a mail notification when the delivery date is modified

May 03, 2017 at 08:13 PM

119

avatar image

Hi,

I tried to implement a Workflow to send a mail notification when the delivery date is modified any idea for do that?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

You are saying "tried", so why don't you share what you've tried exactly so far? Obviously you've already had some ideas...

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member May 12, 2017 at 03:03 PM
0

1. Extend BUS2032 to create a new event say ZDELIVUPDT

2. Create an entry in SWEC for Change Doc

VERKBELEG and Object BUS2032 and EVENT ZDELIVUPDT

3. Create a small workflow with email task having BUS2032-ZDELIVUPDT as start event.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Yamit Huertas May 08, 2017 at 02:45 PM
0

Hi Jelena, thanks for your commet,

Is correct, I'm tried to implement a WorkFlow to Send a mail notification when in an Order Sales the field delivery date was modified, to do that i'm tried follow:

1) Create a Check Function Module for validate which type of sales order should be notified( That is Work)

2) Now, i need to send custom emails using the customers mail address field, but i don´t know how todo set the email adress for each customer in runtime.

Regards

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Susan Keohan
May 12, 2017 at 02:31 PM
0

If you already have your check function working, then you should implement it in the event linkage. Then kick off the event and check the event log to see if it's raised. Once you know your event is raised, the rest is a piece of cake. Go to SWDD and build your workflow.

You might want to search for 'SAP Workflow tutorials' because there are quite a few out there, and even if they are old, they will be helpful to you.

Have fun!
Sue

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded