Skip to Content
0

Asset Shutdown - Issue with rounding differences

May 03, 2017 at 05:14 PM

151

avatar image
Former Member

Hello Experts,

Below is our situation, appreciate if some one can help with this

We have a plant that was closed down back in 2015, so the last depreciation was run in June 2015. The Fiscal year was never closed in AA (the open years now in AA are 2015 & 2016)

Client wants to write off all Asset in year 2017

We have tried the shutdown option - There is a shutdown check for Depreciation key (AFAMA) and added new internal in Asset master under time dependent tab with Asset shutdown starting July 01 2015

This seems to have fixed issue for most assets but when we run AJAB to close Fiscal year 2015, we still get some assets in there saying Depreciation needs to be run

When I check these assets in AW01N it shows depreciation of $.0.01 needs to be run in certain month in 2015, I am not sure why

Of course client does not want to do any FI postings in year 2015

Can someone suggest a solution?

Thanks

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hello,

Can anybody please suggest how I can do scrapping of Assets in 2017 in my situation?

Thanks

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Hemanthkumar Chittibomma May 03, 2017 at 05:46 PM
0

Dear Mujju W,

This is the standard behavior of the system

Please refer the note - 1888587- Asset shut down still depreciating +/- 0.01.

Best Regards,

Hemanthkumar

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hello Hemanthkumar,

Thanks for the answer, so the behavior is normal .......can you suggest how we can do scrapping of Assets in 2017 in my situation then?

Thanks in advance

0
Bernhard Kirchner
May 04, 2017 at 02:51 PM
0

Hi Mujju,

I might ask you to check if note 2444093 answers your question:

For Asset Shutdown there are 2 settings relevant:

1) In Asset master data there is the flag for "Asset Shutdown".

2) In depr. Key there is the flag for "Asset Shutdown".

ad 1)

Asset master data

-> tab: time-depended

-> Below you find the checkbox for "Asset Shutdown"

Set this indicator if you want to shut down the asset for the displayed period of time.

No depreciation will be calculated for assets that have been shut down when you use an appropriate depreciation key.

Below you find the button "More Intervals".

ad 2)

Transaction AFAMA:

Depr. Key

-> Assignment of Calculation Methods

-> please see the last field below.

This indicator specifies that depreciation will be reduced or stopped if there are specifications for shutdown periods in the asset master record.

This applies only to ordinary depreciation, even if depreciation is split into a portion based on units of production.

Special depreciation is normally not considered during a shutdown, since it is based on tax specifications only.

Please also see:

SAP Note 2401369 How does shut down indicator influence depreciaton and interest calculation

SAP Note 2163624 Asset continue to depreciate after setting SHUTDOWN

SAP Note 2352365 Shutdown is not working for immediate depreciation

SAP Note 1445139 Expired useful life displayed despite shutdown

best regards

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thank you Bernhard,

I have gone thru these OSS notes

As I mentioned, I did shutdown check for Depreciation key (AFAMA) and added new internal in Asset master under time dependent tab with Asset shutdown check starting July 01 2015

This seems to have worked, meaning 90% of my Assets have zero planned depreciation for rest of the months in 2015 but 10% of Assets have a planned depreciation of 0.01% in one of the remaining months in 2015 ......this behavior is more consistent with note 1888587 (mentioned by Hemanthkumar)

With this issue, we are not able to close Fiscal year 2015, our goal is to be able to scrap the assets in year 2017 via transaction ABAVN

Any ideas are appreciated

Thanks

0

Dear Mujju ,

As the client don`t want any postings in the year 2015,we were left no option to run depreciation. Until we nullify the value 0.01$,system wont let you to proceed to ABAVN. Only way i see here is to raise an OSS to SAP

Best Regards,

Hemanthkumar

0