Skip to Content
0

Inbound Quota arrangement for both in-house production and external procurement in APO SNP

May 03, 2017 at 04:13 PM

136

avatar image
Former Member

Hi there...

I would like to know if we can use inbound quota arrangement for both in-house production and external procurement in SAP APO SNP. I am little new to quota arrangement.

My requirement is to have BOTH planned orders and purchase requisitions at the source location (A).

We have TLane as below.

Source Loc (A) -----> Dest. Loc (B)

in prod-location master we maintain procurement type as below.

A has procurement type (X)

B has procurement type (F)

How can i configure inbound quota arrangement to get both planned order and purchase requisition at a Source location (A).

Please advise the below to achieve this with APO SNP heuristic.

1. Mandatory configuration settings to accomplish this type of requirement.

2. We would like pre-defined quota percentage/proportions maintain for each procurement type.

3. The requirement must be split as per defined percentages for each procurement type.

Please help me and many thanks in advance for your effort.

Regards

PK

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Ada Lv
May 04, 2017 at 07:14 AM
0

Hi,

Yes, you can define both inhouse production source (PDS/PPM) and external procurement source (T-lane) in an inbound quota arrangement. It would be enough to meet your expectation.

Best Regards,
Ada

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member May 04, 2017 at 03:02 PM
0

Hi Ada,

Thanks for the confirmation.

In my case when i place a demand (Forecast or Sales order) at source location, then i will be able to see both planned orders and purchase requisitions when i run SNP heuristics?

The target location has prod-loc procurement type as 'F' and is a DC (location type 1002). Is this the correct setup to use in inbound quota arrangement?

Regards

PK

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ada Lv
Oct 17, 2017 at 05:20 AM
0

Hi,

If you want both inhouse and external procurement you'll need set procurement type as 'X' in product master.

Best Regards,
Ada

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded