Skip to Content
0

Function module based generic extractor not pulling records at the end

May 03, 2017 at 02:44 PM

52

avatar image

Hi Experts,

I am working on a function module based generic datasource where in I am able to correctly populate the data in E_T_DATA till the end. But at the end when I run extraction in RSA3 or run Infopackage in BW, I get 0 records due to some problem. I am really not sure what particular thing I am missing here ? I have debugged the code many time but I could not get through.

This is 'Full update mode' generic datasource.

Can you please help ?

Thanks,

Romil

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
ROMIL KIRTIKANT VAGHELA Jul 13, 2017 at 07:48 PM
0

Hi Varaprsad,

Thank you for your time and help to answer this question.

I had made a mistake in one of the if...elseif..endif statement in my code.Because of this every time at the end of code execution, I got 0 records but after correcting the code, I got my required output.

Thanks,

Romil

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Varaprasad Raju Potturi May 05, 2017 at 07:46 AM
0

Hi,

It seems you are missing ELSE. “Initialization mode or data extraction ? part as explained in following blog.

https://blogs.sap.com/2005/09/29/generic-extraction-via-function-module/

Thanks,

Raju

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded