Skip to Content
0

Rescheduling Date in MD04

May 03, 2017 at 02:27 PM

158

avatar image

Hello experts,

I have a difficulty for understanding a specific case, but that I already saw in others cases.

Is normal that in MD04 when I can to rescheduling an order for more late, the system to show a message number 20. But, sometimes this doesn't happen.

This material has two purchasing order that could be rescheduled for next month. Why in this case didn't the system generate the reschedule date?

I found the topic bellow, but don't speak any about this case.

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/ERPMan/What+is+rescheduling+and+how+does+it+work

Best regards.

José Dallagnese

md04.jpg (177.2 kB)
mrp-2.jpg (156.5 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Caetano Almeida
May 03, 2017 at 06:02 PM
0

Yes, you have tolerance values of 2, which means that, if the difference between the requirement and the receipt is up to 2 days, it will be considered during the rescheduling check, but a rescheduling exception message will not be displayed.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Caetano Almeida
May 03, 2017 at 02:33 PM
0

Hello

One possibility is that you have tolerance values defined in customizing. In this case, MRP considers the elements for rescheduling, but it doesn't generate the exception messages.

Regards,

Caetano

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
José Henrique Dallagnese May 03, 2017 at 05:15 PM
0

Hello Caetano,

Could be these parameters in OPPQ ? How works it these parameters ?

I don't work with MRP group...

Regards,

José Dallagnese

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded