Skip to Content
0

Enhance Maintenance view with standard functions

May 03, 2017 at 02:12 PM

170

avatar image

Hello SAP experts,

it is quite easy to generate a table maintenance in SE11 via table maintenance generator. Unfortunately in the generated view there are just standard buttons like select all and deselect all etc. But there are no standard buttons like sort, filter etc. as it would be provided in ALV. Is there an easy way to add these standard buttons without implementing it from scratch?

Kind Regards and thanks in advance!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jelena Perfiljeva
May 05, 2017 at 08:07 PM
0

There are tons of information about this online. Google -> "SM30 custom buttons site:sap.com" is just one example. There is a wiki page about the maintenance view events and other stuff. Just search in Google.

Keep in mind though that maintenance view is just a table control and not ALV. If you need something decent consider an editable ALV instead.

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Remark : "editable ALV" is not officially supported by SAP in dynpro technology.

0

That's true but it hasn't stopped the renegades like Paul Hardy and probably 99% of ABAPers out there. :)

2

myself included :)

1
Lars Gerrit Meyer May 08, 2017 at 12:05 PM
0

Thanks for your answer Jelena!

I have already checked out how to add a custom button in a maintenance view. Actually, I am looking for a good combination with both benefits of maintenance view and ALV control:

- in a maintenance view, I don't have to take care about the coding of adding/editing/deleting entries

- in an ALV, I have some nice features like sort, excel export etc. without coding it

Kind Regards,

Gerrit

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Sorry, I don't think you can have it both ways, unless SAP re-develops SM30 as ALV. And that is unlikely to happen any time soon as they clearly moved on to new shiny toys like Fiori/HANA.

1