Skip to Content
0

SAP Netweaver 7.5 irj/portal 500 error after installation

May 03, 2017 at 01:49 PM

319

avatar image
Former Member

Hi @All,

I just installed SAP Netweaver 7.5 AS JAVA. I used Manteinance Planner to obtain the stack.xml to download and install it with Provisioning Manager. The installation went smoothly and completed without errors or warnings. Via Management console I can see all the process and nodes are up and running. But if I try to access the logon page at /irj/portal I receive 500 Internal Server Error page. In the log I found:

500 Internal Server Error is returned for HTTP request [http://localhost:50000/irj/portal]: component [gateway], web module [irj], application [sap.com/irj], DC name [sap.com/irj], CSN component[EP-PIN-PRT], problem categorization [com.sap.ASJ.web.000137], internal categorization [-162120285]. [EXCEPTION] java.lang.NullPointerException: while trying to invoke the method com.sap.portal.navigation.IAliasHelper.addAliasData(java.lang.String, com.sap.portal.navigation.AliasData) of a null object loaded from local variable 'aliashelper'.

Can be the installation didn´t install some components?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member May 10, 2017 at 09:17 AM
0
Hi Juan,

I already solve the problem. I reinstalled the portal this time instead of using the stack.xml, I selected manually the components to install.

Regards,

Valerio

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Juan Reyes May 04, 2017 at 09:19 AM
0

Hi Valerio,

Can you check your DefaultTrace file on /usr/sap/<SID>/<instance/j2ee/cluster/server0/log and post the errors here?

Regards, JP

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Juan,

I already solve the problem. I reinstalled the portal this time instead of using the stack.xml, I selected manually the components to install.

Regards,

Valerio

0

Hi Valerio,

If you have resolved your issue, please repeat your solution as an "answer" and then mark it correct, then close the question.

Cheers,
Matt

0
Asha Pillai
May 09, 2017 at 09:47 AM
0

Hello,

In addition to the default traces, can you also attach component information? Use the notes 1752501 (if nwa is not accessible) or

1757810

Regards,

Asha

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded