Skip to Content
0

SAP WebIDE Personal Edition: error on deploy

May 03, 2017 at 11:38 AM

61

avatar image

Hi All,

I'm having a problem deploying a UI5 app to my on premise ABAP repository.

I saw a few posts with a similar problem, but the problem there was a lacking authorisation (forbidden),. However it is not the case for me (404). I can access(download) the discovery XML if I type the direct URL in the browser, but the WebIDE doesn't seem to find it.

I would appreciate any idea!

Best regards,

Szilamer

discovery.png (10.4 kB)
destination.png (9.4 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Szilamer Joo May 16, 2017 at 12:27 PM
0

Hi,

I managed to solved the problem.

As you can see in the screenshot, my system configuration file had a ".dat" extension. I simply had to remove it. So you need to have just the filename (same as your system name) without any extension.

Best regards,

Szilamer

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I had the same problem, my filename is just a text file but I still cannot hit with the problem:

https://answers.sap.com/questions/217819/sap-webide-personal-edition-connection-on-premise.html

Do you have any idea?

0
Frank Schuler
May 03, 2017 at 12:18 PM
0

Hello Szilamer,

Your SAPUI5 ABAP Repository URL does not look right. Where does the discovery at the end come from?

Best regards

Frank

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded