Skip to Content
0

Missing tax line item when posting document via FB60

May 03, 2017 at 10:36 AM

171

avatar image

Hello SAP community,

I have an issue regarding to Tax when posting document via FB60. The problem is missing Tax line item when posting doc (As screenshot below). The issue happen only in QAS system, Production working fine.

What i have checked: witholding tax existed in vendor and tax category is marked '*' in FS00.

The Functional consultant said that the configuration is correct and need debug the find the issue. But i think there are some configuration missing.

X

Thank in advance.

John

fico.png (89.0 kB)
vendor.png (71.0 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

There is a nice blog article published by one of the members about wihholding tax configuration.

If you search on key words "Step by Step document for Withholding Tax configuration" you will find the document. You can first go through that document so see if you have missed a step in configuration.

Hereby as well the link to that document https://blogs.sap.com/2013/11/02/step-by-step-document-for-withholding-tax-configuration/

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
John Vo May 16, 2017 at 10:15 AM
0

Hello all,

Thank you for your support.

Actually, the issue come from the configuration in distribution model tcode BD64.

in BD64 did not set up filter for message type FIDCC1 that why when posting document, system call the FM

FI_WT_FB01_CALCULATE_WT -> FM FI_WT_PREPARE_DATA_FOR_IDOC -> FI_MESTYP_ACTIVE_CHECK ( as code below ). -> call the problem.

Tobe fix this issue: in BD64 need to add filter data to message type FIDCC1.

This issue is quite strange to me, and took a lot of time to debug and find out the issue.

 CALL FUNCTION 'FI_MESTYP_ACTIVE_CHECK'
    EXPORTING
      I_MESTYP            = 'FIDCC1'
      I_BUKRS             = I_BUKRS
    IMPORTING
      E_DISTRIBUTE        = X_DISTRIBUTE.


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mohammed Aghmir May 03, 2017 at 11:16 AM
1

There is a nice blog article published by one of the members about wihholding tax configuration.

If you search on key words "Step by Step document for Withholding Tax configuration" you will find the document. You can first go through that document so see if you have missed a step in configuration.

Hereby as well the link to that document https://blogs.sap.com/2013/11/02/step-by-step-document-for-withholding-tax-configuration/

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Mohammed,

Thank for your quick reply, i will check as the blog and feedback later.

Thanks,

John

0

Sorry for reply late. I checked the link but it still not help. Are there any another configuration need to check. ?

0

Since you have checked the configuration and issue still exists, I think best way is that you sit together with an ABAP'er to debug the issue. It might be a silly thing that is missing in configuration that has been overlooked.

0
Pablo Casamayor May 08, 2017 at 09:05 AM
0

Hi,

have a look at this OSS Note:

546564 - FAQ: Withholding tax

(maybe report RFWT1000 can help you)

Best regards,

Pablo

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Pablo,

Thanks for your reply, i will check on this note.

0

I did check and the config both system is the same, the issue actualy come from wrong setting in BD64.

0