Skip to Content
0

Ecc Idoc to SAP PO single stack

May 03, 2017 at 10:21 AM

69

avatar image

Hi All,

I have a requirement

ECC will send idoc to SAP PO then PO to 3rd party(Oracle database)

there are 2 different receiver structures

ECC will send the IDOC which contains an exhaustive structure (Containing all fields of Receiver structure ) .

Depending on the Flag which is sent by ECC in the idoc, i need to map the fields to two different receiver structures

i mean to say 1 source structure(IDOC) but 2 different receiver structures

what should be the approach for Design part in ESR

Doubt :2 message mappings and 2 operation mappings OR 2 message mappings and 1 operation mapping ??

Please throw some light on the above

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Evgeniy Kolmakov May 04, 2017 at 06:33 AM
0

Hi Gurudatta!

In this case you could use one operation mapping with two receiving interfaces defined for it and one multimapping inside for creating message of desired type according to input condition. Another way, as we're talking about database operation (and JDBC adapter), might be using one message mapping with dymanic JDBC message creation (you can even use SQL_QUERY operation to build sql query with desired syntax).

Regards, Evgeniy.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Nirmal kumar Vaidhyanathan May 03, 2017 at 12:07 PM
0

Hi Gurudatta,

Depending on the Flag which is sent by ECC in the idoc, i need to map the fields to two different receiver structures

kindly explain the above sentence more briefly.

You can have 2 operation mapping, 2 message mapping, 2 receiver interfaces.

Regards,

Nirmal


Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Nirmal,

"Flag" i mean idoc will have field which holds particular ware house name ..depending on the warehouse name i need to route the data to respective receiver

0
Evgeniy Kolmakov May 03, 2017 at 01:06 PM
0

Hi Gurudatta!

Wouldn't you please clarify what you mean saying "respective receiver" according to Oracle database? Different databases for each warehouse? Or different tables within the same database?

Regards, Evgeniy.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Evgeniy,

Sorry for the confusing terms used

same oracle table for both ;

its just 2 different receiver structures

0