Skip to Content
0

DB6 11.1.1 and hostagent 721 return error SQL1060N for root

May 03, 2017 at 10:13 AM

187

avatar image

Hi,

I've updated DB2 LUW from 10.5FP7 to 11.1FP1 on RHEL6 and in diaglog is every 15 minutes severe error SQL1060N. This do sap hostagent 721 pl21 or last 25 too), he is trying connect to DB as root, but it is in 11.1 not allowed or ... Is necessary adjust something in hostagent profile or set something in DB2? I did not find anything in upgrade guide or related notes.

B.R.

Martin Mikala

http://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=swg21289255

db2diag

2017-05-03-12.57.42.329297+180 I2216877E959          LEVEL: Error
PID     : 96105                TID : 140730873931520 PROC : db2sysc 0
INSTANCE: db2psb               NODE : 000            DB   : PSB
APPHDL  : 0-30720              APPID: *LOCAL.db2psb.170503095742
AUTHID  : ROOT                 HOSTNAME: fisnsap009
EDUID   : 260                  EDUNAME: db2agent (PSB) 0
FUNCTION: DB2 UDB, relation data serv, sqlrr_appl_init, probe:480
MESSAGE : ZRC=0x801A006D=-2145779603=SQLZ_CA_BUILT
          "SQLCA has already been built"
DATA #1 : SQLCA, PD_DB2_TYPE_SQLCA, 136 bytes
 sqlcaid : SQLCA     sqlcabc: 136   sqlcode: -1060   sqlerrml: 8
 sqlerrmc: ROOT
 sqlerrp : SQLRR003
 sqlerrd : (1) 0x801A006D      (2) 0x00000000      (3) 0x00000000
           (4) 0x00000000      (5) 0xFFFFFE2A      (6) 0x00000000
 sqlwarn : (1)      (2)      (3)      (4)        (5)       (6)
           (7)      (8)      (9)      (10)        (11)
 sqlstate:

2017-05-03-12.57.42.333019+180 I2217837E867          LEVEL: Error
PID     : 96105                TID : 140730873931520 PROC : db2sysc 0
INSTANCE: db2psb               NODE : 000            DB   : PSB
APPHDL  : 0-30720              APPID: *LOCAL.db2psb.170503095742
AUTHID  : ROOT                 HOSTNAME: fisnsap009
EDUID   : 260                  EDUNAME: db2agent (PSB) 0
FUNCTION: DB2 UDB, relation data serv, sqlrr_appl_init, probe:480
DATA #1 : SQLCA, PD_DB2_TYPE_SQLCA, 136 bytes
 sqlcaid : SQLCA     sqlcabc: 136   sqlcode: -1060   sqlerrml: 8
 sqlerrmc: ROOT
 sqlerrp : SQLRR003
 sqlerrd : (1) 0x801A006D      (2) 0x00000000      (3) 0x00000000
           (4) 0x00000000      (5) 0xFFFFFE2A      (6) 0x00000000
 sqlwarn : (1)      (2)      (3)      (4)        (5)       (6)
           (7)      (8)      (9)      (10)        (11)
 sqlstate:

2017-05-03-12.57.42.336801+180 I2218705E547          LEVEL: Severe
PID     : 96105                TID : 140730873931520 PROC : db2sysc 0
INSTANCE: db2psb               NODE : 000            DB   : PSB
APPHDL  : 0-30720              APPID: *LOCAL.db2psb.170503095742
AUTHID  : ROOT                 HOSTNAME: fisnsap009
EDUID   : 260                  EDUNAME: db2agent (PSB) 0
FUNCTION: DB2 UDB, base sys utilities, sqeApplication::AppStartUsing, probe:140
RETCODE : ZRC=0x8012006D=-2146303891=SQLR_CA_BUILT
          "SQLCA has already been built"

dev_sapdbctrl

Wed May  3 12:57:42 2017
[PID 19638] *** ERROR => HANDLE_SQLCA exception occured! SQLCODE: -1060 [dbdb6ctrl.cpp 4593]
[PID 19638] *** ERROR => Exception catched
ErrorMessage: HANDLE_SQLCA exception occured! SQLCODE: -1060
ErrorInfo: HANDLE_SQLCA exception occured! SQLCODE: -1060
ErrorCode: 99 [dbdb6ctrl.cpp 4604]
[PID 19638] [PID 19638] ErrorMessage: HANDLE_SQLCA exception occured! SQLCODE: -1060
ErrorInfo: HANDLE_SQLCA exception occured! SQLCODE: -1060
ErrorCode: 99 [dbdb6ctrl.cpp 4604]
[PID 19638] [PID 19638] ErrorInfo: HANDLE_SQLCA exception occured! SQLCODE: -1060
ErrorCode: 99 [dbdb6ctrl.cpp 4604]
[PID 19638] [PID 19638] ErrorCode: 99 [dbdb6ctrl.cpp 4604]
[PID 19638] *** ERROR => Passive Connect SQLCODE: -1060 [dbdb6ctrl.cpp 4607]
[PID 19638] *** ERROR => Exception catched
ErrorMessage: Passive Connect SQLCODE: -1060
ErrorInfo: Passive Connect SQLCODE: -1060
ErrorCode: 12 [dbdb6ctrl.cpp 2192]
[PID 19638] [PID 19638] ErrorMessage: Passive Connect SQLCODE: -1060
ErrorInfo: Passive Connect SQLCODE: -1060
ErrorCode: 12 [dbdb6ctrl.cpp 2192]
[PID 19638] [PID 19638] ErrorInfo: Passive Connect SQLCODE: -1060
ErrorCode: 12 [dbdb6ctrl.cpp 2192]
[PID 19638] [PID 19638] ErrorCode: 12 [dbdb6ctrl.cpp 2192]
[PID 19763]

db2level

db2level
DB21085I  This instance or install (instance name, where applicable: "db2psb")
uses "64" bits and DB2 code release "SQL11011" with level identifier
"0202010F".
Informational tokens are "DB2 v11.1.1.1", "special_36154",
"DYN1612051900AMD64_36154", and Fix Pack "1".
Product is installed at "/db2/PSB/db2psb_home/db2_v11.1.1".
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Alexander Bertram May 04, 2017 at 09:05 AM
0

Hello,

SAP was fast. They just confirmed the solution.

You have to grant connect to root as the sap host agent has connection problems.

as <db2sid>

GRANT CONNECT ON DATABASE TO USER root

Verify:
SELECT SUBSTR(grantee,1,15) AS grantee, granteetype, connectauth AS CONNECT FROM syscat.dbauth

GRANTEEGRANTEETYPE CONNECT

--------------- ----------- -------

ROOTUY


SAP support also pointed me to this IBM document:

http://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=swg21289255


Regards,
Alex

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thenks,

Set grants solved this problem.

B.R.

Martin

0
avatar image
Former Member
May 03, 2017 at 11:13 AM
0

Hallo Martin,

how did you start hostagent? Could you please also show a ps -ef for the running process.

Regards

Olaf

Show 5 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Olaf,

Here are hostctrl processes. And I've started it by saphostexec -restart.

root     126603      1  0 11:41 ?        00:00:01 /usr/sap/hostctrl/exe/saphostexec pf=/usr/sap/hostctrl/exe/host_profile
sapadm   126607      1  0 11:41 ?        00:00:07 /usr/sap/hostctrl/exe/sapstartsrv pf=/usr/sap/hostctrl/exe/host_profile -D
root     126722      1  0 11:41 ?        00:00:15 /usr/sap/hostctrl/exe/saposcol -l -w60 pf=/usr/sap/hostctrl/exe/host_profile

0
Former Member

Hi Martin,

could you please stop the processes and start as "sapadm" with

su - sapadm

/usr/sap/hostctrl/exe/hostexecstart -start

and see whats happened.

Regards

Olaf

0

Hi Olaf,

I've restarted hostctrl as sapadm user. But this have not solved this problem and in diaglog and dev_sapdbctrl logs are still errors SQL1060N. Parts of logs are in attachment.

[root@fisnsap009]# /usr/sap/hostctrl/exe/saphostexec -stop
saphostexec is already running (pid=59062). Stopping...Stopped
[root@fisnsap009]# su - sapadm
[sapadm@fisnsap009 ~]$ /usr/sap/hostctrl/exe/hostexecstart -start
Executing: /usr/sap/hostctrl/exe/saphostexec pf=/usr/sap/hostctrl/exe/host_profile  in /home/sapadm
start hostcontrol using profile /usr/sap/hostctrl/exe/host_profile
[sapadm@fisnsap009 ~]$ /usr/sap/hostctrl/exe/hostexecstart -status
Executing: /usr/sap/hostctrl/exe/saphostexec -status  in /home/sapadm
saphostexec running (pid = 59275)logs1.txt
sapstartsrv running (pid = 59278)
saposcol running (pid = 59393)
[sapadm@fisnsap009 ~]$ ps -ef | grep hostc
root      59275      1  0 15:39 ?        00:00:00 /usr/sap/hostctrl/exe/saphostexec pf=/usr/sap/hostctrl/exe/host_profile
sapadm    59278      1  1 15:39 ?        00:00:00 /usr/sap/hostctrl/exe/sapstartsrv pf=/usr/sap/hostctrl/exe/host_profile -D
root      59393      1  0 15:39 ?        00:00:00 /usr/sap/hostctrl/exe/saposcol -l -w60 pf=/usr/sap/hostctrl/exe/host_profile
logs1.txt (5.3 kB)
0
Former Member

Martin,

one short question just for information. Where do you find out its a problem with the host agent? What happens in db2diag.log if you stop the hostagent for a longer time?

Regards

Olaf

0
Former Member

Martin,

if you follow the document you have linked

http://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=swg21289255

you can change the grants for user root with command

db2 grant connect on database to user root

After this the message should no longer come up.

Regards

Olaf

1
Alexander Bertram May 04, 2017 at 07:49 AM
0

Hello Martin,

i found a solution to this problem and at the moment i have a incident open with SAP to verify this.

If i get a positive reply i can write it here.

Shouldn´t take too long.

Regards,

Alex

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

OK , great

0