Skip to Content
0

New Planned Order in the same day for different forecast version ?

May 03, 2017 at 07:49 AM

80

avatar image

Dear seniors,

My customer has a make to stock production process.

The demand is represented by the forecast (PIR) and the supply by Planned Orders.

There can be forecast increases in different forecast periods and the customer wants a different Planned Order to be generated for that to differentiate between what was committed before and the forecast increase which is second priority.

To differentiate between the 2 types of demand we can create different forecast versions.

We need a new PLO for the forecast increase, please let us know what's the best way to achieve that.

Many thanks,

Alex

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

P.S - By default SAP will modify the current Planned Order in that day and the forecast increase quantity is added on top, unless a Make to Order strategy is used. We're using strategy 40

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Caetano Almeida
May 03, 2017 at 01:44 PM
0

Hello

The standard MRP behavior is to create a single planned order for requirements in the same day, no matter which lot sizing procedure you are using. In the following blog there is a workaround to generate separated planned orders for requirements on the same day using BAdI MD_ADD_ELEMENTS, but you have to test it carefully on your scenario:

https://blogs.sap.com/2014/09/10/how-to-create-separate-planned-order-purchase-requesition-for-same-date/

Regards,

Caetano

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Alex Cotoara May 14, 2017 at 05:37 PM
0

Thanks Caetano for your answer.

We achieved that by using a planning time fence. Inside the fence any forecast increase would create another PLO outside of the planning time fence which is analysed by the MRP Controller

Thank you

Alex

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded