Skip to Content
0

hdbsql SystemDB => ALTER DATABASE HXE ADD 'streamingserver' at 'hxehost' * 2: general error...

May 03, 2017 at 07:36 AM

390

avatar image

Hello Colleagues,

installing Smart Data Streaming Server with binary installation of HANA Express Edition.

Step 6 in installer manual.

After starting sudo ./install_sds.sh

got an errror:

Add HXE database streaming...

hdbsql SystemDB => ALTER DATABASE HXE ADD 'streamingserver' at 'hxehost' * 2: general error: Add Service for database failed;Given host: hxehost for database: 3 does not have streaming host role: worker xs_worker SQLSTATE: HY000

hxeadm@hxehost:/usr/sap/HXE/HDB90>

Please advise what to check or change?

Thank you in advance.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Gerald Wang
May 15, 2017 at 05:13 PM
0

Hi Dmitry,

According to our installation experts, there was likely a failure when installing one of the XSA applications and this is interfering with the installation of SDS. Please try the following:

  1. Check for the presence of the file /hana/shared/HXE/HXE.hdblcm.update. If it exists, rename it or move it to a different directory and please also send us a copy.
  2. Follow the steps in my previous reply to uninstall and reinstall SDS.

If this is still failing please send us your hdblcm.log and sdsinst.log.

Also if you are able to locate the hdblcm.log from when HANA was installed please also provide that.

Regards,

Gerald

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tai Le
May 03, 2017 at 04:05 PM
0

Hi Istormin,

Can you check/send the hdblcm log in /var/tmp?

Thanks,

-Tai

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Tai,

thank you for your reply.

Here you could see some logs.

No ERR-messages stored in logs.

But still SDS installation does not finish. No SDS instance running.

Dmitry

0

Thanks. Let me consult with my colleagues and get back to you.

0
Gerald Wang
May 04, 2017 at 01:20 AM
0

Hi Dmitry,

It looks like you tried to re-install Streaming on top of the original installation in order to resolve the problem. To ensure that you have a clean installation of Streaming I suggest that that you uninstall and then re-install Streaming by doing the following:

1. Run /hana/shared/HXE/hdblcm/hdblcm as the root user and see if there is the option to uninstall Smart Data Streaming, if so, select it
2. If you are unable to uninstall SDS using hdblcm or if there was an error during uninstallation of SDS, do the following:
a. Execute the following SQL statements as the SYSTEM user:

DROP USER SYS_STREAMING CASCADE

DROP USER SYS_STREAMING_ADMIN CASCADE

b. Manually delete the /hana/shared/HXE/streaming-2_00_010_00_170406 directory
c. Also delete /hana/shared/HXE/streaming
3. Try installing Streaming again

If the above still fails, please attach the hdblcm and sdsinst log files.

It would also help us if you could attach the logs from the original installation so that we can determine why the installation of Streaming failed the first time.

Regards,

Gerald

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Gerald,

thank you for advice.

I have uninstalled the SDS. Option 1 in your proposal worked.

Then reboot, restart HDB and tried to install SDS ones again.

Result is the same:

hxehost:/dist/HANA_EXPRESS_20 # ./install_sds.sh

Enter SAP HANA system ID [HXE]:

Enter HANA instance number [90]:

Enter local host name [hxehost]:

Enter "System administrator (hxeadm)" password :

Enter "System database user (SYSTEM)" password :

##############################################################################

# Summary before execution #

##############################################################################

HANA, express edition installer : /dist/HANA_EXPRESS_20

Component(s) to install : client,streaming

HANA system ID : HXE

HANA instance number : 90

Host name : hxehost

System administrator (hxeadm) password : ********

System database pasword (SYSTEM) : ********

Proceed with installation? (Y/N) : y

Install HDB Client, smart data streaming...

SAP HANA Lifecycle Management - SAP HANA Express Edition 2.00.010.00.1491294693

*******************************************************************************

Start reading from input channel...

... Done.

Summary before execution:

=========================

SAP HANA Express Edition

Update Parameters

SAP HANA System ID: HXE

Remote Execution: ssh

Update Execution Mode: standard

Additional Host Roles: hxehost -> Smart Data Streaming (streaming)

Database User Name: SYSTEM

Location of Streaming logstores and runtime information: /hana/data_streaming/HXE

Software Components

SAP HANA AFL (incl.PAL,BFL,OFL,HIE)

Version 2.00.010.0000.1491308763 , do not update

SAP HANA Database

Version 2.00.010.00.1491294693 , do not update

SAP HANA Database Client

Update from version 2.1.37.1490890836 to 2.1.37.1490890836

Location: /dist/HANA_EXPRESS_20/DATA_UNITS/HDB_CLIENT_LINUX_X86_64/client

SAP HANA Smart Data Streaming

Install version 2.00.010.00.000000

Location: /dist/HANA_EXPRESS_20/DATA_UNITS/HANA_STREAMING_4H20_01_HXE/streaming

SAP HANA XS Advanced Runtime

Version 1.0.55.288028 , do not update

Note: Resume SAP HANA System update at step 'Update SAP HANA Database Client'

Updating components...

Installing SAP HANA Smart Data Streaming...

Installing Streaming Server...

Installing Tibco RV adapter...

Installing HTTP adapter...

Installing Logfile Input adapter...

Installing Replication Server adapter...

Installing RFC adapter...

Installing WebServices adapter...

Installing Streaming ODBC driver...

Configuring Streaming cluster...

Installation of Streaming completed successfully

Registering SAP HANA Express Edition Components on Local Host...

Updating Component List...

SAP HANA Express Edition components updated

You can send feedback to SAP with this form: https://hxehost:1129/lmsl/HDBLCM/HXE/feedback/feedback.html

Log file written to '/var/tmp/hdb_HXE_hdblcm_update_2017-05-04_11.49.05/hdblcm.log' on host 'hxehost'.

Add HXE database streaming...

hdbsql SystemDB => ALTER DATABASE HXE ADD 'streamingserver' at 'hxehost'

* 2: general error: Add Service for database failed;Given host: hxehost for database: 3 does not have streaming host role: worker xs_worker SQLSTATE: HY000

hxehost:/dist/HANA_EXPRESS_20 #

Please find attached the logs of today and the initial logs.

It seems that no ERR's are written to them.

Best regards,

Dmitry

0