Skip to Content
0

How to change intercompany consolidation structure?

May 03, 2017 at 07:10 AM

114

avatar image

Hi SAP Experts,

My client wants to change the consolidation structure of intercompany. But they already have many transactions inside. They had been using it for years. How do I go about it? Will we need a cut off date? What will happen to those transactions that were already consolidated previously? Thank you!

Best Regards,

Rachel

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Pankaj Sharma May 10, 2017 at 07:15 AM
0

Hi Rachel,

If you are changing your consolidation structure then the financial data imported earlier in the consolidation company is no more relevant and you will get wrong information if you use the same existing consolidation companies with new consolidation structure.

i would recommend you to create a new consolidation company, setup the landscape using the new consolidation structure,Deploy the solution,perform the currency key mapping and run the intercompany setup wizards in all companies including consolidation.

This way you can easily setup the solution and will able to run the consolidation process smoothly.

Thanks,

Pankaj Sharma

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you Pankaj Sharma! I did as you suggested and it worked!

0
Rachel Ting May 15, 2017 at 12:46 PM
0

Hi Pankaj Sharma,

Thank you for your suggestion. I would like to ask, do you think we will need a cut off date? And a down time to do it?

Best regards,

Rachel

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Rachel,

It is recommended to perform this process when no user is connected to the system. Based on your consolidation requirement, you can import the data from the branch companies. The system will import the data from the posting date that you specified on the consolidation window.

Thanks,

Pankaj Sharma

0