Skip to Content
0

Default GL Account is not coming in PO through Project valuation class

May 03, 2017 at 05:39 AM

94

avatar image
Former Member

When I am creating a PO with account assignment P a for material system is not picking default GL Account in account assignment details.

it is showing empty in the field.

i have assigned Gl account to project valuation class against VKP but sytem is not picking Gl account

Am i missing anything

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

7 Answers

Best Answer
Hemanthkumar Chittibomma May 03, 2017 at 12:33 PM
0

Dear Bharat,

Assign material valuation class 2700 to vkp account modifier and relevant g/l account in obyc and assign vkp to category P in ome9. Now check.

Best Regards,

Hemanthkumar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member May 03, 2017 at 06:28 AM
0

Hi Hemanth,

Thanks for your reply

I already specified vkp in account modification for account assignment category P,

but still it is not working

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Dear Bharat,

Why dont you use project stock valuation class field in accounting 1 view of material master? Assign the relevant project stock valuation class in material master and then assign the relevant g/l to this valuation class under VKP in OBYC.

Best Regards,

Hemanthkumar

0
Former Member

Hi Hemanth,

main valuation class is 2700

project valuation class is 1601

As per your suggestion i have assigned project valuation class(1601) in material master accounting 1 (field project valuation class).

In obyc i have assigned project valuation class 1601 to vkp gl account 1200001 .

Now when i creating po with acct assignment p system is not piciking 1200001 gl account.

Do i need to assign normal valuation class 2700 to VKP?

0
Hemanthkumar Chittibomma May 03, 2017 at 06:14 AM
0

Dear Bharat Gella,

In OME9 , can you check what is the account modification specified over there for the account assignment category P. It should be VKP in your case. It will pull the default g/l account now.

Best Regards,

Hemanthkumar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member May 03, 2017 at 06:25 AM
0

You need to check some setting for account assingment, OME9 , and OBYC also if you have defined the account, Because you know what you are using here.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member May 03, 2017 at 06:42 AM
0

Hi Hemanth

i have assigned vkp in ome9 .

the main valuation class is 2700

project valuation class is 1601

In obyc i have assigned 2700 to VBR

and 1601 to VKP.

is it correct.

screenshot-ome9.png


Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

HI Hemanth,

Thank u for providing solution. Issue resolved

0
Jürgen L
May 03, 2017 at 11:49 AM
0

how is your project defined? do you use valuated project stock or non-valuated project stock? And why can't you use the G/L from the WBS?

As you are asking about the G/L account then it would make sense to show the settings for the G/L account field in your screenshot from OME9

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member May 03, 2017 at 04:57 PM
0

Issue has been resolved after assigning valuation class normal valuation 2700 to vkp

Thanks a lot Hemanth...

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded