Skip to Content
0

BOM Configuration with multiple output with single input

May 03, 2017 at 03:16 AM

194

avatar image
Former Member

I have been doing Palm Oil Mill process in SAP ByDesign. At mill production scenario, the production will yield 7 output products by consuming single product.

In Detail:-

Input Material = Fresh Fruit Bunch

Output Material = 1. Palm Oil, 2. Palm Kernel, 3. Fibre, 4. Shell, 5 Decanter Cake, 6, Empty Fruit Bunch, 7. Effluent

Therefore, i may need to configure a BOm with single input with multiple line output.

How this possible in SAP ByDesign. (as I understand, ByDesign only allow single input with single output or multiple input with single output).

Please advice.

Thank you

Magesan

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Anand Deth. G
May 03, 2017 at 07:29 AM
0

Dear Magesan,

The above explained production scenario can be configured in ByDesign. You can model your production bill of material for the output product. Once the bill of material is created for the output product lets say in your case as "Palm Oil". The remaining output products can be mapped as By-Products that occur during your production process. These products can be assigned as your By-Products against the relevant activity in your Production Model (not bill of materials). You can select the activity against with your by-product is extracted and assign them accordingly. Please refer the screen shot below for as an example. Once the By-Product assignment is selected you will get a pop-up screen to enter the By-Product information. This will help you map multiple products on the output side in production sequence.

I hope this helps.

Regards,

Anand


byprod1.png (104.9 kB)
byprod2.png (91.2 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member May 04, 2017 at 03:47 AM
0

hi Anand Deth,

Thank you for your prompt reply. I certainly already build the said by products at production model.

And will come back to you once i finish the process flow like confirmation, etc..

Appreciate it.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Magesan,

Thank you for your comment. Let me know if it works and mark the question as answered if your requirement is met.

Regards,

Anand

0