Skip to Content
0

SAP SDI flow graph -- Pass values to varaibles

May 03, 2017 at 02:50 AM

227

avatar image
Former Member

I created a flow graph batch task with variables as from date and to date and we are using the variables to filter the data in the flow graph.

As we want to run/schedule the flow graph every day with from date = currentdate -1 and to date = current date. Is there a way to pass the from and to date values dynamically.

Thanks

Srini

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Can anyone help me regarding how to pass values into variables dynamically in flow graph

Thanks

Srini

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Timo Wagner
May 10, 2017 at 04:59 PM
1

Hi Srini,

you can use expression variables to form the appropriate filter expressions.

Inside those variables you can use hana functions like CURRENT_DATE to make it dynamic.


e.g. variable nextDay with value ADD_DAYS(TO_DATE(CURRENT_DAY),1);

in the filter expression you can access it using $$nextDay$$

Kind regards,

Timo Wagner

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Timo

Thanks for your reply, when i look at the variables in flowgraph.

For expersion kind, i dont see a place to write HANA Function, PLease see the below screenshot.

Let me know if i'm missing anything

Thanks

Srini

variables.png (24.5 kB)
0
avatar image
Former Member Aug 22, 2017 at 02:40 PM
0

We created a wrapper for the flow graph and population the date values with in the procedure

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ivaylo Ivanov Nov 23, 2017 at 01:11 PM
0

Hi Srinivas,

Could you share the source of the procedure?

My problem is similar...I want to filter records modified last 10 days.I defined variable in Filter Transformation, but can't pass result from ADD_DAYS(TO_DATE(CURRENT_DATE),-10).

Thanks!

Ivaylo Ivanov

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded