Skip to Content
0

How to add asterik to form element label

May 03, 2017 at 03:21 AM

81

avatar image

Hello Friends ,

I have created below UI fields . I want to add * before form element label which is currently not appearing . Could you please explain me how can I add those ?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
tisha dharod May 13, 2017 at 06:56 AM
0

I solved it myself by changing CSS color from blue to red

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

accept right ans to close this thread and help ppl for same issue.

0
Akhilesh Upadhyay May 03, 2017 at 04:08 AM
0

use "required" property of label, i.e. required="true"

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
tisha dharod May 09, 2017 at 10:53 AM
0

Thanks Akhilesh ... Asterik is currently blue how do I change this to red ?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Include below style in your css file:

.sapMLabelRequired:before { content: "*"; color: red; font-size: 1rem; line-height: 0.9375rem; }

This applies to all fields which are required.

Thanks

Dheeram

0