$(function () { pageContext.i18n.modTalk = 'moderation talk'; pageContext.i18n.replyToComment = 'Reply'; pageContext.i18n.modTalkEmpty = 'moderation talk is empty'; pageContext.url.getModTalk = "/comments/%25ID%25/listModTalk.json"; pageContext.url.possibleCommentRecipients = "/comments/%ID%/possibleRecipients.json"; pageContext.url.commentEdit = '/comments/%25ID%25/edit.html'; pageContext.url.commentView = '/comments/%ID%/view.html'; pageContext.i18n.commentVisibility = { 'full': 'Viewable by all users', 'op': 'Viewable by the original poster', 'mod': 'Viewable by moderators', 'opAndMod': 'Viewable by moderators and the original poster', 'other': 'Advanced visibility', 'dialogTitle': 'Comment visibility', 'selectGroups': 'Visible to groups', 'selectOther': 'Other recipients', 'selectOriginalPoster': 'Original poster', 'selectModerators': 'Moderators', 'selectAssignees': 'Asked to answer users' }; pageContext.i18n.commentMenuLabels = { 'comment-edit': 'comments.menu.edit', 'comment-delete': 'comments.menu.delete', 'comment-convert': 'comments.menu.convert' };pageContext.i18n.answer= { bestAnswer: 'Best Answer', controlBar : { accept: 'Accept', unaccept: 'Unaccept', acceptCommand: 'Accept this answer as correct', cancelAcceptedCommand: 'Remove this answers accepted status' } }; window.croles = { u: false, op: false, m: false, og: false, as: false, ag: false, dc: false, doc: false, eo: false, ea: false }; tools.init({ q: { e: false, ew: false, eo: false, r: false, ro: false, d: false, dow: false, fv: false, c: false, co: false, p: false, tm: false , ms: false, mos: false }, n: { f: false, vf: false, vfo: false, vr: false, vro: false, c: false, co: false, vu: false, vd: false, w: false, wo: false, l: false }, c: { e: false, eo: false, d: false, dow: false, ta: false, tao: false, l: false }, a: { e: false, ew: false, eo: false, d: false, dow: false, a: false, aoq: false, ao: false, tc: false, tco: false, p: false, tm: false }, pc: croles }, { tc: true, nsc: true }); commandUtils.initializeLabels(); }); Skip to Content
0

Central SolMan for ChaRM

May 03, 2017 at 02:26 AM

75

avatar image
Former Member

Hi all,

Does anybody know if would be possible to have one "Central SolMan" connected with others SolMan configured for ChaRM and/or Project Implementation scenario, please ?

The environment above looks like SAP value-added reseller (VAR) with one "Central SolMan" connected with different others SolMan.

Thanks in advance,

Marcos

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Prakhar Saxena
May 04, 2017 at 11:46 AM
1

Hello Marcos,

Yes, it is possible but I suggest you to check the real need of doing it.

in the VAR scenario, you can managed multiple customer on same/one solman system.... there are additional security concepts etc. which caters the need.

But if you want to connect multiple solman with single solman it is technically possible but I am not sure from license and other perspective which you might get into as I don't have the full details or your exact requirement.

In addition to above there are many other good options which are provided to SAP partners where you can have solman as a managed service etc. but this is dedicated to partners

hence there are multiple possibilities but you need to first identify what is required and then the correct way of doing it can be identified.

Thanks

Prakhar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Aug 31, 2017 at 01:04 PM
0

Hi Prakhar,

Ok thank you.

Marcos

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded