Skip to Content
0

Custom Theme loses styles in Screen Personas - Fiori Application

May 03, 2017 at 12:14 AM

476

avatar image

I made the modification of the SAP Belize theme in my Fiori Launchpad, and on the home page and in the applications everything is working correctly.

When I open a WEBGUI application (transaction or WebDynpro) it loses the design and does not take the changes of the assigned style. The console reflects an error in loading the page.

In UI Theme Designer, when I create a new theme and in the preview I add the URL of the application, the theme is displayed correctly.

This problem occurs in all applications that they use Screen Personas. Any ideas so that the styles are not lost and continue to be seen as the SAP Belize?

Best regards.

Juan

flp-custom.jpg (49.4 kB)
custom-app.jpg (50.2 kB)
standard-app.jpg (50.5 kB)
console-error.jpg (20.2 kB)
themedesigner.jpg (44.2 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Juan David Lopez Gutierrez Jul 10, 2017 at 03:47 PM
2

Hi, The problem has already been corrected. The steps to solve the problem were:

SAP Support provided the following response: This fallback you are experiencing (custom theme not applied) is expected since SAPGUI for HTML currently does not support LESS custom themes. SAPGUI for HTML will support custom themes created in the UI Theme Designer as of Kernel 7.52. Please check below SAP Notes: ##2328598 - Visual Design "SAP Belize" for Unified Rendering based applications ##2468837 - SAP themes SAP Belize Deep, SAP Belize HCB or SAP Belize HCW are only supported for systems with SAP Netweaver 7.52

The temporary solution they give me is: Please go to SICF transaction and open the GUI Configurations of your webgui service and maintain the parameter ~override_saptheme = sap_belize.

Then, the note "2440571 - SAP GUI for HTML: Service parameter ~OVERRIDE_SAPTHEME" and note "2439774 - SAP GUI for HTML: Support for SAP theme "SAP Belize Deep" (sap_belize_plus) with NetWeaver 7.50 and up" were applied and WebGUI Applications looks with SAP_BELIZE theme when custom theme is applied in Launchpad.

This works fine because WebGUI Application now rendering with sap_belize theme.

Best Regards,

Juan López

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Oisin ONidh
Jun 27, 2017 at 09:11 PM
1

Hello Juan,

What versions are you using here?

To determine the Web Application Server`s Kernel Patch Level,

SAP_BASIS Support Package Level and SAP_PERSONAS Support Package Level:

System > Status, buttons @Other kernel info. (F5)@ and @Component information@

See also: 2183990 - How to find Kernel and Basis SP level of a system

Check if the following notes are useful:

2348661 - Restrictions of SAP Fiori visual theme for classic applications

2328598 - Visual Design "SAP Belize" for Unified Rendering based applications

Oisin

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Oisin,

I'm using:

  • SAP_BASIS 751 0001 SAPK-75101INSAPBASIS
  • Kernel: 749 SP 101
  • PERSONAS 300 0005 SAPK-30005INPERSONAS PERSONAS - PERSONALIZACIÓN DE SAP GUI

My custom themes were created based on sap_belize.

Best regards,

Juan Lopez

0
Juan David Lopez Gutierrez

Hi Juan,

Based on note

2447934 - SAP Screen Personas 3.0 SP05: Released Notes Information

recommendaiton is to be on a higher Kernel for Personas 749 SP 210 or higher.

For clarification - is the issue that the Personas theme that you have designed to mimic the

modification of the SAP Belize theme in your Fiori Launchpad has not been applied here?

Oisin

0

Hi Oisin,

I created custom theme on Theme Designer based on SAP_Belize. When applied this one to my launchpad don't have problem, the only problem is on WebGUI Applications.

Juan Lopez

0
Tamas Hoznek
Jun 30, 2017 at 06:11 PM
0

This appears to be similar to another thread:

https://answers.sap.com/questions/215010/sap-sceren-persona-with-custom-fiori-launchpad-bel.html

The response there may help to answer what's going on.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded