Skip to Content
0

Interactive Forms

May 02, 2017 at 07:13 PM

180

avatar image
Former Member

I am using Image Field in Adobe Interactive Form. and following the link below:

http://www.apprisia.com/blog/sap-netweaver/your-5-steps-guide-of-integrating-images-from-webdynpro-java-to-interactive-adobe/

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/WDJava/WebDynpro+Java+and+IFbA+-+dynamically+integrate+images+in+forms

Both are same, and I have similar code but the Image is not populating in the Application (Web Dynpro Java).

can someone please help me with the requirement.

Thanks,

Pramod

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Jun 19, 2017 at 04:25 PM
0

Used 2 Static Images and hide one of the Image based on condition.

Thanks,

Pramod

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member May 03, 2017 at 11:26 AM
0

@jocelyn.dart any thoughts on how to fix the issue.

Thanks,

Pramod

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Christopher Solomon
May 03, 2017 at 11:43 AM
0

Are you sure you (or more correctly, the ADS server) have access/auth to the location where the images are located? For debug/testing purposes, you can also make your form display the URL for the image and make sure it is correct.

Show 5 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member
@christopher.solomon Thanks for the reply. 

I added a text field and populated the URL I could see the URL and it is correct. (I copied the url in browser and I could see the image.)

And the Image is located in Web Dynpro Component - Resources - src - mimes - Components - Component Name and Images are uploaded to the location.

here is my Code:

Thanks,

Pramod
try { 
url1 = WDURLGenerator.getAbsoluteWebResourceURL(wdComponentAPI.getDeployableObjectPart(), "temp_logo.jpg");
 } 
catch (WDURLException e) 
{ // proper exception handling 
e.printStackTrace(); 
} 
IWDResource resource1 = WDWebResource.getWebResource( wdComponentAPI.getDeployableObjectPart(), WDWebResourceType.JPG_IMAGE, "temp.jpg"); 

wdContext.currentContextElement().setURL1(url1);
0

Ok...so the URL is correct (you can "see" it, but the server rending the form cannot)....so next question this points to is either (1) it is cross-domain so your form is not allowing it...(2) auth from server-to-server is missing.

0
Former Member

To answer your question:

1. Not cross domain since the mime objects are part of the component, if application is rendering fine then it's not a domain issue. - correct me if my understanding is wrong.

2. Auth from server to server ? please elaborate what servers are we talking about.

I want to populate Image Field on Interactive Form

Thanks,

Pramod

0

Wait...what? "if application is rendering fine then it's not a domain issue."...I thought your problem is the app is NOT rendering the image....ie. the image is NOT appearing on the form.....no?

0
Former Member

@christopher.solomon You are right Image is not rendering on the form.

Thanks,

Pramod

0