Skip to Content
1

Payroll Posting Error - Pust

May 02, 2017 at 05:47 PM

245

avatar image

Hi Folks,

We have faced a issue during execution of Payroll Processing model Re-run.

During the initial run due to some table lock reason, posting job got cancelled.Only 20 employees were processed during that run before the job got cancelled.

So we deleted the initial run from PCP0 and executed the PUST again.But during the second run, system omitted the initial 20 employees and executed posting only for rest of the employees which is not an expected behavior during processing model re-run.

Anyone faced similar error during posting.

Thanks

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Jimson Michael May 19, 2017 at 07:27 PM
1

The issue has been identified. The solution is to set status of Run 1 to Incorrect after deleting the posting run. Because as per SAP Standard,

"If processes or process steps(Process Model) are repeated, personnel numbers are only processed if they have one of the following statuses: provisional , incorrect , or initial".

https://help.sap.com/saphelp_erp60_sp/helpdata/en/0e/3ae153038a424de10000000a174cb4/frameset.htm

Thanks

JIm

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
antoine foucault May 02, 2017 at 06:20 PM
0

is there an entry in the PCALAC clutser tables for those 20 employees?

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Antoine,

There are no entries for these employees in PCALAC tables.

PUST transaction was showing its still in progress, but when checked the background job we realized the job got cancelled. And finally we resolved the issue by completing the posting process using the Posting transaction code which worked as expected.But the process model re-run skipped those employees .The job failure happened due to table locking.
Thanks

JIm

0

Hi Jim; thanks fir coming back at me and detailing your solution! best, antoine

0
BELBARAKA Naima Jun 07, 2017 at 01:15 PM
0

In such issues we shouldn’t delete the initial run ,but reverse it from PCP0->EDIT->Reversal->Reverse documents , and then execute the PUST again, the posting will be executed for all employees.

reverse.png

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded