Skip to Content
0

ReportConv.dlll failed to register - what does this mean

May 02, 2017 at 05:25 PM

16

avatar image

ReportConv.dlll failed to register - what does this mean - we are trying to install crystal reports using a CD on a laptop.

Would like support on this question as soon as possible.

Thanks

Smita

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Vitaly Izmaylov
May 02, 2017 at 05:32 PM
0

What is the Windows version and SP level of your Client machine?

What is the exact version of Crystal Reports you are trying to install?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
SMITA GAIKWAD May 02, 2017 at 06:11 PM
0

Windows 7 Professional

64bit

Crystal report 2008

Thanks!

Smita

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vitaly Izmaylov
May 02, 2017 at 06:19 PM
0
As far as I know there are some problems installing Crystal Reports on Windows 7 without Service Pack. In the latest CR releases Service Pack 1 for Windows 7 is a part of requirements.
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded