Skip to Content
0

Composite Provider error - not allowing Classical DSO

May 02, 2017 at 04:33 PM

224

avatar image

Hi Experts,

Is there any kind of restriction for Composite Providers not allowed to have classical DSOs as a source of data ? I have checked help.sap.com, all pre-requisites it mentions are:

1. Only Cumulative fields

2. SID ID generations should be checked.

I am trying to build a composite provider on top of Billing Items DSO and Billing Conditions DSO. For both the DSOs the key fields are cumulative and SID generation is active during reporting.

When i build the join condition and composite provider through BWMT i get the error Billing Items DSO is not allowed.

I am on BW 7.4 SP15 and SAP HANA 1.0 SP12

Thanks for your help.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Bhawick Jalali May 09, 2017 at 04:28 PM
0

I was able to resolve the issue. The SID Generation setting needs to be changed to "During Activation" instead of "During Reporting".

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Arun Thangaraj May 05, 2017 at 01:29 PM
0

I used only advanced DSO with SID generation [Activate data option selected] in composite provider. Are you sure, we can use classic DSO in Composite provider ?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded