Skip to Content
0

Issue in Clearing in S/4 HANA Migrated system of Pre Migration Open Line Items

May 02, 2017 at 04:31 PM

258

avatar image

Greetings,

We are facing an issue, post migrating our ECC system to S/4 HANA, while processing post with clearing/payments (manual or automatic) for various open items that were posted prior to S4 HANA migration, there we are getting an error as, “Referenced journal entry xxxx/xxxxxxxxxx/xxxx (company code/document no./year) does not contain currency type 20” (Message no. FINS_ACDOC_POST065), and thus the clearing is not getting posted. Same is not happening for the line items that are posted after the migration and hence they are getting cleared.

Can anyone please suggest what should be corrective actions for the same?

Regards,

Saurabh Patni

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Saurabh Patni May 16, 2017 at 02:47 PM
0

Hi,

The issue got resolved with correction note #2357161 - Message "Exchange rate diff.accts are not defined for account ..." at clearing of open items.

Regards,

Saurabh

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sanil Bhandari May 05, 2017 at 03:43 AM
0

Hi

It seems to be a data inconsistency. You should raise an incident to SAP

Regards

Sanil

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Sanil,

Thanks for the reply, we have already raised the issue to SAP, awaiting for their reply on the same.

Regards,

Saurabh

0