Skip to Content
0

MKH3 / MKH4

May 02, 2017 at 04:02 PM

72

avatar image
Former Member

When I plan provider modifications for the MK12 in the payment view (country, bank key, account and account holder) and then I want to activate them by MKH3 or MKH4 the data is lost and asks me to enter them again. Has anyone had this case that can help me ????

Thanks in advance!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

6 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Sep 11, 2017 at 07:32 PM
0

I solved this case by implementing a note recommended by SAP 1898556.

Thanks!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jürgen L
May 02, 2017 at 04:29 PM
0

What is the real message (word by word)? Can you eventually post a screenshot

did you already check the table pcdhdr for a corresponding entry?

Are you certain you have no authority issue?

The last program fix for MKH3 or MKH4 transaction was in 2011, since then there was no OSS note with one of these transactions, since then it ran stable.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member May 02, 2017 at 08:56 PM
0

Hi Jürgen!

When I change the payment data of a vendor by the transaction MK12 and then I want to activate by the MKH3 the values of country, bank key and bank account are lost:

mk12.png

mkh3.png

It seems strange to me that when I modify only the data country, bank key and account (without entering the name of the holder of the account) the process runs successfully:

mk12-correct.png

mkh3-correct.png

How can I know that it is not the fix that you comment??

Thanks!!!


mk12.png (10.4 kB)
mk12.png (10.4 kB)
mkh3.png (38.3 kB)
mk12-correct.png (7.7 kB)
mkh3-correct.png (7.2 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jürgen L
May 02, 2017 at 09:34 PM
0

can you check the payment screen from MK02 transaction whether the same fields are open for maintenance.

Unfortunately I can't double check in my system as the payment data screens are not open for maintenance through MK02.

have you seen your record in table pcdhdr after MK12? is it still there?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member May 03, 2017 at 01:18 PM
0

fields-are-open-for-maintenance.jpg

After modifying the payment data by MK12 ther is no record in the table pcdhdr


Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

In that case I would contact SAP Support.

0
Former Member

Ok!

I tried to look for some notes but I did not find... Thank for support Jürgen!!!
0
avatar image
Former Member Sep 11, 2017 at 07:32 PM
0

I solved this case by implementing a note recommended by SAP 1898556.

Thanks!

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I don't really see any relation between your question and this OSS note, but if it helped ....

Please accept in this case your own answer to mark it as answered.

0