Skip to Content
0

Superannuation Excess Contribution above 1.5 Lakh

May 02, 2017 at 03:06 PM

36

avatar image
Former Member

Dear Experts,

Superannuation Fund excess contribution amount is generating in 9SAN wage type.

While running the Payroll in April 2017, the 9SAN wage type excess SAN amount is recovering from the salary.

Please advice how to stop recovering the excess SAN amount from APRIL 2017.

As per the Superannuation configuration, Employer’s contribution is 15% of Basic Salary = 105000*15%= 15750.

So Total 9SNC/ /3S1 =15750 *12= 189000

ZSALT= SAN Contribution Limit= 150000

9SAN= 189000-150000=39000.

Now in the month of April 2017 Rs 39000 is recovering from the employee.

How to stop recovering the excess payment amount in the month of April 2017.

Thanks

Revati

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Oct 10, 2017 at 11:08 AM
0

Resolved the issue by running the Payroll from 01st April 2017. The excess amount is not recovering from the salary.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Chetan Bajaj
May 04, 2017 at 05:55 AM
0

Refer SAP Note No. 995880 - Fringe benefit on Superann. contribution exceeding 1 lakh

in this regard.

Regards

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded