Skip to Content
0

Long Text Not Copying when Notification Referenced

May 02, 2017 at 03:20 PM

42

avatar image
Former Member

Hello Community,

I have this problem when we are creating a Notification (IW21), referencing an existing Notification the Long Text from the existing does not automatically adopt into the Long Text of the newly created notification without clicking on the Create Text icon. This is the only way that it will adopt it.

To minimize the number of key strokes, is there a suggested configuration setting that will automatically default this Long Text into the Notification when the reference function is used.

Our requirement is the text should be automatically populate in the Notification without the Create Text icon being selected.

Best Regards,

Coral

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Peter Atkin May 03, 2017 at 07:26 AM
0

THis is not standard, so you would ned to dvelop a solution.

Talk to your ABAP Team who should be able to help

PeteA

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member May 04, 2017 at 02:52 PM
0

Thank you for your comment / response.

Regards,
Coral

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Peter Atkin May 05, 2017 at 06:41 AM
0

Hi,

I've just done a quick test in my HANA system and it does appear to copy the LT from the reference notification:

  1. Create the first notification with some long text in the Subject box. Note the notification number
  2. Go to IW21 and enter the notification you created above in the Reference notification field, then continue creating the 2nd notification
  3. The long text is copied from the 1st to the 2nd notification

PeteA

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded