Skip to Content
0

[Bug][Anchor Tag]Navigate to a section of a page is not working anymore after new SCN migration

May 02, 2017 at 12:16 PM

147

avatar image

Hi Colleagues,

Before migration to new SCN community, In our blogs navigation to the section within the page was working but after migration, those links are not working anymore. Is new SCN don't support this functionality?

Earlier in HTML source code, I was doing like this

<code><h3 id="link"/> Header2 </h3>
<code><a href="#link"> Navigate to Header2 </a>

<br>

But his is no longer working.

Link to blog is here .

Regards
Sharad

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member May 02, 2017 at 02:04 PM
0

Hello, Sharad.

I found this blog content from old SCN. It has link the following link:

<a name="BeforeInt"/>

But we don't see it on rendered blog page. I guess blogs system filtered this link during blogs migration, because it has no content.

Although, you can use such functionality for any of your posts it exactly the same way you mentioned above. And I think that such anchor links still exist for non-empty html tags.

Best regards,

Slava.

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Slava,

Tried this on my blog and it is not working. Please check below blog.

https://blogs.sap.com/2016/08/05/blog-post-general-issue-with-integration/

You can refer hyperlinked "this" word in above blog. It is linked to line "Frequently Asked Questions:" but this is not working.

Regards
Sharad

0

Hi Slava,

Tried this on my blog and it is not working. Please check below blog.

https://blogs.sap.com/2016/08/05/blog-post-general-issue-with-integration/

You can refer hyperlinked "this" word in above blog. It is linked to line "Frequently Asked Questions:" but this is not working.

Regards
Sharad

0
Former Member
Sharad Dixit

Hi Sharad.

You need to use href="#navi" to make it works. I changed it for you and it works now.

0

Hi Slava,

My bad! This is exactly what I was looking for :)

Thanks a lot.

Regards
Sharad

0
Jerry Janda
May 02, 2017 at 02:07 PM
0

Hi, Sharad:

I believe you're asking about anchor links?

There is no way to add them from the View tab of the blog solution, but using the Text tab, there should be a way to handle this via html.

I do know that we switched from two different blogging solutions (Jive to Wordpress), so it wasn't exactly a perfect transition.

Could you perhaps share same examples of a link that should have taken people to an exact spot on the page?

Best regards,

--Jerry

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Jerry, check this link "Basic before you integrate"

0

Hi Jerry,

Yes, I am talking about anchor links. Also, You can refer Slava's example to check this or you refer to my blog where i specifically created an example on word "This". Ideally on clicking this should navigate me to "Frequently Asked Questions:" line however it is navigating me to different blog.

Blog Link: https://blogs.sap.com/2016/08/05/blog-post-general-issue-with-integration/

Regards
Sharad

0