Skip to Content
0

Added a search tab in standard search help

May 02, 2017 at 08:24 AM

97

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Experts,

I have created a Elementary SH and assigned into Standard Search Help using Append search help without disturbing existing search help ASMD . Its showing correct but when I executed T.Code and selecting row(record) from the custom tab of the search help, it(data/row) is not populating on respective fields. Display coming correct by function is not working. Kindly help to resolve this issue.

Regards,

Sandeep

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Raymond Giuseppi
May 02, 2017 at 11:54 AM
0

Did you check the 'Parameter assignment' between appended search-helps and the collective search-help.

Look at collective search-help definition, there is a search-help exit 'ESH_F4_HELP_EXIT', look at its code, you should check compliance of your appended search-helps with currently active implementations of Enhancement Spot BADI_ESH_IF_F4 in your system.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Evgeny Gubenko May 02, 2017 at 08:36 AM
0

Hi!

First of all please check the following link: https://blogs.sap.com/2013/10/10/enhancement-of-standard-search-helps-in-sap/

And if you've done all as mentioned there, please, check if the parameters are set as importing in your search help as in the standard one, since they can not be mapped outside

Evgeny

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded