Skip to Content
0

Add Matrix to System Form

May 02, 2017 at 08:21 AM

71

avatar image

Hi

I am New to SAP B1.I need to Add matrix under Particular Tab in Inventory Master.

please help me how to customize system form ,and If I add UI Controls in UDO Form and Saved to Data Base the Data Saved Successfully but if I write any Code (Button Event code) then the Changes are not saved to UDO Form I did not know where I am Commit the Mistake.

Thanks in Advance

Regards,

Chidambaram.S

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
ANKIT CHAUHAN
May 02, 2017 at 12:50 PM
0

Hi,

Refer to attached image:

  • From SAP Business One Menu Bar, Select View → System Information (CTRL+ Shift + I).
  • Open Sales Order form in SAP Business One Client.
  • Point your mouse to ‘Ship To’ static text or label on the form.
  • Notice the Item Unique ID in the status bar as shown in the image.
  • Similar way, point your mouse to ‘Print Picking Sheet’ checkbox and notice its unique id. It will show as ‘126’.

When you set the position of your item, don't use numbers for top and left properties in your code – you'll need to allocate your new items based on the locations of the old items (for example: newItem.Left = oldItem.Left + 30)

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,

ANKIT CHAUHAN

SAP SME Suppport


sales-order.jpg (148.8 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi ANKIT CHAUHAN

Thanks a lot

0
ANKIT CHAUHAN
May 02, 2017 at 10:01 AM
0

Hi,

Refer to Sample Code "SystemFormManipulation" under SDK Help Center which describes how you can customize the system form. It can be found at the following path:

C:\Program Files (x86)\sap\SAP Business One SDK\Samples\COM UI\CSharp\11.SystemFormManipulation

Kind regards,

ANKIT CHAUHAN

SAP SME Support

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi ANKIT CHAUHAN

Thanks For your Reply.

I have a Doubt in that code.

With Regards,

Chidambaram.S

'// use an existing item to place your item on the form
        oItem = oOrderForm.Items.Item("126")

 '// use an existing item to place youe item on the form
        oItem = oOrderForm.Items.Item("44")
"126" and "44" represents What? For Inventory master How I can Find the Item Id



0

Hi,

Please find my answer below.

Kind regards,

ANKIT CHAUHAN

SAP SME Support

0