Skip to Content
0

Inventory value not updated for different uom

May 02, 2017 at 07:42 AM

134

avatar image

Dear Experts,

I am Abaper. created production order with components of different uom. during goods receipt main component value not updated. created production order, receipt & Issue using BAPI.

explaining steps i followed.

materials:

1. fabric -> base unit of measure kg plant data /stor.1 -> tab unit of issue field given as PC. In additional data tab unit of measure 1 PC <= 1 KG

2. garment1 -> base unit of measure pc

3. garment2 -> base unit of measure pc.

Created production order for material 'garment assortment' added above material(fabric,garment1,garment2) as components after doing goods issue/receipt Only quantity updated not value updated for 'garment assortment' material. while checking the stock in mb5b.

My requirement is want to transfer the material qty/values to different material because of different uom not able to use 309 movement type.

Kindly suggest me.

Regards,

Ramesh

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Venkatramesh V May 07, 2017 at 10:37 AM
-2

While creating material moving price is not updated. inventory value updated by doing goods receipt against the production order.

problem solved.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jürgen L May 02, 2017 at 12:08 PM
0

Your story is totally confusing - I think you should discuss this with your functional consultant once again to understand the process.

I wonder why you explain us a story with production order and components and jump then to your requirement with the 309 movement. Where is the connection?

A production order does not do a 309 movement, you receive the manufactured material with 101 and issue the components with 261. And finally you settle the order.

MB5B is by far the worst transaction to check the result of a production order, MB51 would be enough to see the movements. MMBE to see the stock.

SAP does in general not allow a 309 movement with different base units - some hundred times answered already - not even with a BAPI possible, as BAPIs are not designed to do magic where the online transactions are limited.

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Jurgen,

Thank you for replying.

Business process: Garment

Sale order fert material -> t-shirt uom pc

1st level components.

body single jersey uom kgs

bind 1x1 Lycra Rib uom kgs

body single jersey divided into

front body uom pcs

back body uom pcs

While doing stitching process its in pcs.

want to use all components.

front body uom pcs

back body uom pcs

bind 1x1 Lycra Rib uom kgs .

so i am creating production order.

Regards,

Ramesh

0

If you already decided to use a production order then why did you mention the 309?

And why immediately rushing into a BAPI instead of trying the thought solution manually in the usual transactions first?

OR do you want to say with standard transactions you get everything like you want but with the BAPI not?

0

Hi Jurgen,

Thankyou for replying.first tried manually by creating production order , issue and receipt , but the value is not updated in mb5b and material master. so i tried passing one material value to another material using 309 mvt.

Regards,

Ramesh

0

you better sit together with your PP consultant to understand the processes.

or you look into the documentation: https://help.sap.com/saphelp_erp60_sp/helpdata/en/49/04b753128eb44ce10000000a174cb4/content.htm

0
DOC11 May 02, 2017 at 06:47 PM
0

The quantity/value updating is controlled by the materail type. Check to make sure the material type for the materials in question are set up to manage stocks for quantity and value. From transaction SPRO go to Logistics General -> Material Master -> Basic Settings -> Define Attributes of Material Types. Select the material type from the list and click on details. Check the settings for Quantity/Value updating at the bottom of the screen. (note, if the "by valuation area" is clicked on it means the valuation is controlled at the plant level. If that's the case click on Quantity/Value updating option in the left panel. That will show the settings for each valuation area (plant).

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Thankyou for replying , its had been already done.

Regards,

Ramesh

0