Skip to Content
0

Continuous Input/ Output

May 02, 2017 at 07:50 AM

84

avatar image

Hello,

Trying to setup Continuous Input / Output scenario in PPDS between FG & SFG. Already referred wiki pages & other links. Still not able to get required output.

Settings maintained: Distribution key maintained in BOM component & Production version. Able to see 'Continuous with Offset' in PPDS PDS. Cont I/O heuristics maintained in Product master.

Expectation is, Final & Semi finished material order should overlap, but system scheduling as normal Discrete method means Final material order is scheduled after completion of SFG which I can see in Detailed scheduling Planning board.

Continuous Date & time is displayed in RRP3 for both FG & SFG. No GR processing time maintained.

Any clue on what is missing?

Regards,

Dharma vs

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Yasmin Alayyan
May 03, 2017 at 05:42 PM
0

Hi,

Automatic planning for continual input/output is executed using a special heuristic SAP_PP_C001. Are you using this heuristic?

Does any product use external procurement?

In the Product View, go to menu Settings and choose User Settings. Then, go to tab Product 1 and make sure that flag “Distributed Quantities” is set. Then, after all, go to Quantities tab and check that a production curve should be displayed to represent the continual production/consumption.

Also, please check the note below:

456278- Distribution key/continuous receipt, requirements

Best Regards,

Yasmin.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Dharma vs May 04, 2017 at 12:14 PM
0

Thank you Yasmin for your reply.

I already maintained the Special heuristics in Product master and I can see the Receipt curve in Quantities tab for FG.

I am getting Requirement curve in SFG also based on FG demand however Receipt curve is showing as vertical line.

My expectation is receipt curve should be similar to Requirement curve for SFG.

Regards,

Dharma vs

capture.png


capture.png (9.0 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded