Skip to Content
0

SQL Server detected a logical consistency-based I/O error: incorrect checksum

May 02, 2017 at 07:23 AM

348

avatar image

SAP B1 8.81

When users tried to add incoming payment, outgoing payment or JE, when users tried to add the entry, it encounter error message ‘[Microsoft][SQL Server Native Client 10.0][SQL Server]SQL Server detected a logical consistency-based I/O error: incorrect checksum '' (SEVT) (expected: 0x00020581; actual: 0x7abe1d18). It occurred during a read of page (1:291755) in database ID 5 at o…’, the entry can be added if user continue to add the entry.

It happens to all users that enter incoming payment, outgoing payment and JE.

We triedto duplicate the live DB into TEST DB, and tried transactions for incoming payment, outgoing payment or JE, but there is no such error encounter at the TEST DB.

Any idea?

capture.png

capture.png (228.6 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Jan 18 at 10:04 AM
0

you make use of sp_resetstatus sp....just execute it and you need to restart SQL services I believe. if it's not working you can try,

just bring the DB into emergency mode and you can extract the data alone to another DB

alter database DBNAME set emergency

and export the database using ssis

if this not fix your problem then try SQL MDF Recovery Software to fix the issue.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member May 02, 2017 at 08:32 AM
1

Hi

Please perform database consistency DBCC as per the sapnote 142731 - SQL Server DBCC checks

Also go through below sap note --> https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/1597910

and

https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/1647670/E

Regards

Prithviraj

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Johan Hakkesteegt May 02, 2017 at 07:44 AM
0

Hi Phoebe,

This may mean a corruption in the database. As you were not able to reproduce the issue in the test database, I recommend that you do the following after end of business (in the evening or weekend):

  1. As before duplicate the live db to a test db
  2. Rename the live database (as a sort of backup)
  3. Rename the test database to the name of the live database
  4. Test, and if all is well, you are done, otherwise reverse the renaming of the databases

Regards,

Johan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded