Skip to Content
0

Error Duplicating GRPO SAP B1

May 02, 2017 at 06:27 AM

40

avatar image

Hi,

MY client has encountered an error while trying to duplicate GRPO

He wants to cancel the original GRPO becuase it has wrong posting date. Now before cancelling, he duplicated the GRPO and keyed in the correct date and other necessary data. Adding the document results in the following error:

account is not assigned to the same branch as the document [Goods Receipt PO - Control Account] - SAP B1

Is there anyone here who encountered similar error? I have checked all the possible causes of the error, such as the GL Determination, Warehouse Setup, Document Settings but to no avail. I do not know where else to look, please help.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Balaji Selvaraj May 02, 2017 at 12:21 PM
0

Hi Mylen,

Is in GRPO the branch selected matches with the branch assigned to the account ledgers. Inventory and Offset account need to be same branch. if any other ledgers are involved at GRPO those ledgers need to be assigned with the respective branch.

Above this BP & Warehouse need to be assigned with the branch.

Regards:

Balaji.S

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Balaji Selvaraj May 02, 2017 at 06:42 AM
0

Hi Mylen ,

Check if the Account Ledgers are assigned to particular branch. Under chart of accounts--> Accounts details --> Branch.

Regards

Balaji.S

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Balaji,

I tried your suggestion and I see that the accounts are correctly assigned to the respective branches. Any other idea?

Thanks!

0