Skip to Content
0

LSMW to upload scales in purchase info record

May 01, 2017 at 07:03 PM

279

avatar image

Hello Team,

I have a requirement where we need to mass update price in info record having multiple scales.I tried Direct batch input recording but couldn't able to get the desired result.

Please help on the same.

Regards,Anuj

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

what is a "Direct batch input recording" ?

There is either a batch input recording or a SAP given direct input/batch input program in LSMW.

Further you should describe where you failed to get a pinpoint solution.

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Murugesh Arcot May 02, 2017 at 09:35 AM
0

You need to load the scales related data via IDoc: COND_A; Determination of the VAKEY is vital.

Hope this helps

Murugesh

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I'm afraid you are confusing purchasing info records with pricing conditions.

0

no, scales in the purchasing info record are in the pricing conditions and can be loaded with COND_A

0

Ah OK, thanks for clarification!

0
Raymond Giuseppi
May 02, 2017 at 06:56 AM
0

Did you try (?)

  • Recording the transaction (SHDB + LSMW opt. "Batch Input Recording")
  • Using program RM06IBI0 to generate the BI (LSMW opt. "Standard Batch/Direct Input")

And could you elaborate on the "couldn't able to get the desired result", what kind of problem?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Raymond,

Thank you for the reply.

I tried to upload scales using program-RV14BTCI (used for condition record),and i can only upload only single line from the file.Please find below screenshot for reference:

The variable key consists of material,purchase organization,plant and info category

Please help me to resolve the issue asap.

Regards,Anuj Jaiswal

scn.png (15.0 kB)
0