Skip to Content
0

In company code ROSH, the number range 16 is missing for the year 2017

May 01, 2017 at 02:41 PM

67

avatar image

Hi All, am posting FB75 Credit memo to a customer. However, i kept getting an error message "In company code ROSH, the number range 16 is missing for the year 2017". Please help. didn't get this message in FB70 Customer invoice, F-28 and F-02. I have no clue. Best regards, David

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
dav san Dec 08, 2017 at 08:18 PM
0

Hello,

It is related to the assignement of a number range to a document type.

Your credit memo has a different document type (Normally DG) than a customer invoice for instance (norrmally DR). You can see it in the header information.

DR has a number range assigned, not DG.

To fix it

1 Create an additional number range if required > Transaction FBN1

2 Assign it to your document type DG > Transaction OBA7

Hope it helps


capture.png (25.3 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tammy Powlas
Dec 08, 2017 at 02:55 PM
0

Hi - please ask your system administrator to look at the number ranges using transaction SNRO for the object.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded